Drug Manufacturing Charges in Houston
[…] This post explains what “manufacturing” means under Texas law, how prosecutors build their cases, and what to do if you’re being investigated or charged.

💡 For every post in this series, scroll down to “Related Posts.”

What Is Considered Drug Manufacturing in Texas?

Under the Texas Controlled Substances Act, drug manufacturing includes a wide range of activities related to creating, compounding, or processing illegal drugs or controlled substances.

Texas Health and Safety Code § 481.002(25) defines manufacturing as:

“The production, preparation, propagation, compounding, conversion, or processing of a controlled substance… by extraction from substances of natural origin, independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis.”

This includes:

  • Mixing chemicals or cutting agents
  • Cooking meth or refining cocaine
  • Extracting THC concentrates from marijuana (e.g., wax, shatter)
  • Packaging pills or converting powders into pill form
  • Operating a grow house or indoor marijuana cultivation setup